Complaint / Review
[…] Rental Lease Uses Illegal Clauses

The standard rental agreement used by Rental Management Company deliberately attempts to deprive tenants of rights granted under the Landlord Tenant Act.

RMCs rental agreement is subtitled "Month to Month for Set Term". This form of rental agreement is not recognized by Washington state laws.

RCW 59.18.200 states: When premises are rented for an indefinite time, with monthly or periodic rent reserved, such tenancy shall be construed to be a tenancy from month to month

RCW 59.18.220 states: "In all cases where premises are rented for a specified time, by express or implied contract, the tenancy shall be deemed terminated at the end of such specified time.

RMCs rental agreement Line 3 states: Rental Term: Month to Month starting % for set term to %.

Clearly, the premises are being rented for a specified time, by express or implied contract. Most tenants would consider this agreement to be a one-year-lease.

RMC also requires the tenant to sign Rental Management Companys Policy Regarding Lease Breaks. This policy states: