Complaint / Review
[…] Contracts exist so people can't come back later in court and say, I didn't mean this. Doe can say he does or does not remember whatever he wants. That is irrelevant by comparison to what he put in writing.

When I researched the law to appeal this case, I found several laws that I considered relevant. The following quotes, taken from either Westlaw or the IL Complied Statutes, apply to the above.
A security deposit may not be held when a tenant leaves early.
His lease saying otherwise may be considered unconscionable because it is against the (815 ILCS 165/) Consumer Deposit Security Act of 1987, which states:

Security 4. Statement of Account and Release of Deposit. Within 30 days, if the lessee has no liability based upon the value of the consumer goods, after termination of a consumer lease as to which a deposit has been received by the lessor, whether the termination is early or at the expiration of the lease term, the lessor shall mail to the lessee at the lessee's last known address: a check for the full amount of any refund due to the lessee.
(Source: P.A. 85 733.)

In other words, Doe had a clause in his lease that was illegal. How typical. He also had one that waived our right to due process should there be another litigious situation.