Complaint / Review
[…] Over his 20 years as a Milberg plaintiff, Seymour Lazar repeatedly denied under oath that he was getting paid.

Dear Mr. Schild:

It has come to my attention that you have had various communications with management in which you demanded immediate payment for services you claim were performed, under threat of disclosing your experiences with management either to potential customers contacted for management benefit or to other potential customers.

Please be advised that those communications rise to the level of extortion, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 875 (d), which provides in pertinent part, that:

(d) Whoever, with intent to extort from any person, firm, association, or corporation, any money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate... Commerce any communication containing any threat to injure the property or reputation of the addressee or of another... Or any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of a crime, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

Because your communications were via e-mail, the threats have been transmitted in interstate commerce, thus invoking federal jurisdiction.