Independent profile — not affiliated with ABC Trading
ABC Trading
OpenCorporates, a corporate-data aggregator, lists ABC Trading, Inc. as an active California corporation with company number 3902117 with a mailing address at 2100 E 25th St in Vernon, California; the company describes itself as a U.S. importer and wholesaler of toys, novelties and gifts and lists its main office at 620 E Slauson Ave in Los Angeles. The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission has published three recalls naming ABC Trading Inc. of Vernon, California as importer, all in 2026, all for button-cell/coin-battery ingestion hazards from batteries children can reach; two involve children's toys and the third involves WSDZ light-up shot glasses: light-up glasses, headbands and ties (about 43,674 units, recall 26-799); toy headbands and electronic pet-cage toys (about 84,700 units, recall 26-497); and WSDZ-branded light-up shot glasses (about 2,900 units, recall 26-503). ABC Trading's own recall page additionally describes a fourth recall, of Squishy Dumpling and Crazy Squib Ball water-bead toys, that could not be located in CPSC's public recall search or its recall API as of this check. The public docket for Smart Study Co., Ltd. v. ABC Trading, Inc. records a federal copyright action filed in October 2019 and terminated in January 2020; the accessible docket metadata does not establish why the action ended. No BBB, Trustpilot or ComplaintsBoard profile for ABC Trading was found, and zero complaints about ABC Trading have been submitted on USAComplaints.
Contacts
- Official website: https://www.abctradinginc.com/
- Main office; recall line listed in CPSC notices: 323-581-3688
- Main office (alternate line; not listed by CPSC for recalls): 213-900-0457
- General / returns contact: [email protected]
- Recall refund contact: [email protected]
Locations
| Type | Address |
|---|---|
| Headquarters | 620 E Slauson Ave Los Angeles CA 90011 |
| Mailing address | 2100 E 25th St Vernon CA 90058 |
Bought a light-up toy, headband or shot glass from ABC Trading? What to check
ABC Trading, Inc. is a Los Angeles, California toy and novelty importer/wholesaler; the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) has published three recalls in 2026 naming "ABC Trading Inc., of Vernon, California" as the importer, all for the same underlying hazard: button cell or coin batteries that children can access. CPSC's hazard language (recall 26-799) reads: "When button cell and coin batteries are swallowed, the ingested batteries can cause serious injuries, internal chemical burns and death." None of the three recalls report any injuries or incidents.
- Light-up glasses, crown headbands, sparkle headbands and ties (labels 6502, HD-10 or L-508; about 43,674 units; sold Sept. 2016–May 2026 for about $1) — recall 26-799, Sept. 24, 2026.
- Toy headbands (model 6300RP) and electronic pet-cage toys (dinosaur model 8266/ZH998-22, bird model ZH998-23; about 84,700 units; sold Nov. 2022–Oct. 2025 for $5–$9) — recall 26-497, May 21, 2026.
- WSDZ-branded light-up shot glasses ("ITEM NO: LP-024 (122)"; about 2,900 units; sold March 2024–Oct. 2025 for $6–$10) — recall 26-503, May 21, 2026. This is the one recall where the company's own recall page also labels the importer "ABC Trading Inc. dba WSDZ."
Each CPSC notice lists the remedy as Refund. For recall 26-799, CPSC states: "Consumers should stop using the recalled light-up toys immediately and contact ABC Trading for a refund. Consumers will be asked to email [email protected] a photograph showing the product being disposed of in the trash." For recall 26-497, CPSC states: "Consumers should stop using the children’s toys immediately and contact ABC Trading for a refund. Consumers will be asked to take a photo of the disposed products in the trash and email the photo to [email protected] to receive a full refund of the retail price." For recall 26-503, CPSC states: "Consumers should stop using the recalled glasses immediately, place them in an area where children cannot access them and properly dispose of the batteries. Contact ABC Trading for a full refund. Consumers will be asked to dispose of the glass and send a photo of the product in the trash and email to [email protected]." CPSC lists ABC Trading at 323-581-3688 from 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. PT Monday through Friday and provides [email protected] and the company's Recall Information page as contact channels.
These products were sold through specialty and gift retailers — TOYZ, Joissu Product stores, Starzzone, Igiftsinc, and other stores nationwide, plus ABC Trading's own Los Angeles storefront and abctradinginc.com — not necessarily directly by ABC Trading. If you bought one of these items from a retailer, the refund contact above is still ABC Trading, per CPSC's published recall.
ABC Trading's own recall-information page (abctradinginc.com/recall-2) also describes a fourth item, Squishy Dumpling and Crazy Squib Ball water-bead toys (about 37,000 units, sold April–June 2026), presented in the same format as the three CPSC-confirmed recalls above. This fourth recall could not be located in CPSC's public recall search (cpsc.gov, including archived results) or in the official saferproducts.gov recall API as of Sept. 28, 2026 — see the Regulator actions section below. If you have one of these water-bead toys, the same contact information applies, but this page cannot confirm the recall's official CPSC status independently.
If a child may have swallowed a button or coin battery, do not wait for symptoms: call the National Battery Ingestion Hotline at 800-498-8666 or Poison Help at 800-222-1222, or go to an emergency room, per the National Capital Poison Center (poison.org/battery).
Note on contact details: ABC Trading's own recall page gives the photo email for some recalls as [email protected] and lists the dinosaur toy as model "8266 (ZH999-22)"; CPSC's notices for all three recalls use [email protected] and model ZH998-22. Where the two differ, follow the CPSC notice.
CPSC recalls naming ABC Trading, Inc.
A search of CPSC's public recall pages and a saferproducts.gov Recall API query for "ABC Trading" returned three recalls, each naming "ABC Trading Inc., of Vernon, California" as importer, all published in 2026:
- Recall 26-799 (released Sept. 24, 2026): "ABC Trading Recalls Light-Up Children's Toys Due to Risk of Serious Injury or Death from Battery Ingestion; Violate Mandatory Standard for Toys." Products: light-up glasses, crown headbands, sparkle headbands and ties. About 43,674 units. Sold at ABC Trading stores in Los Angeles and other specialty stores nationwide and online at abctradinginc.com, September 2016 through May 2026, for about $1. Manufactured in China. Remedy: refund.
- Recall 26-497 (May 21, 2026): "ABC Trading Recalls Children's Toys Due to Risk of Serious Injury or Death from Battery Ingestion; Violates Mandatory Standard for Toys." Products: toy headbands and electronic pet-cage toys (dinosaur and bird). About 84,700 units. Sold at TOYZ and Joissu Product stores nationwide, November 2022 through October 2025, for $5–$9. Manufactured in China. Remedy: refund.
- Recall 26-503 (May 21, 2026): "ABC Trading Recalls WSDZ Light-up Glasses Due to Risk of Serious Injury or Death from Battery Ingestion; Violate Mandatory Standard for Consumer Products with Button Cell Batteries." Product: WSDZ-branded LED shot glasses. About 2,900 units. Sold at Starzzone and Igiftsinc and other gift stores nationwide, March 2024 through October 2025, for $6–$10. Manufactured in China. Remedy: refund. CPSC's hazard notice for this recall adds that "the packaging and product do not have the warnings required under Reese's Law," the 2022 federal law mandating button-cell-battery warnings.
All three recall notices state "Incidents/Injuries: None reported." A CPSC site search for a separate "CPSC Warns Consumers" notice (the type CPSC issues when a company will not agree to a recall) naming ABC Trading returned no results as of this check —
A fourth item on the company's own recall page could not be confirmed with CPSC. ABC Trading's own recall-information page (abctradinginc.com/recall-2) also presents, in the same format as the three items above, a recall of "Squishy Dumpling" (model 3655) and "Crazy Squib Ball" (model 3984) water-bead toys, about 37,000 units, said to have been sold at ABC Trading stores in Los Angeles and other stores nationwide from April 2026 through June 2026 for 41 cents to $1.25, with the same hazard language used in CPSC's other water-bead-toy recalls (deadly ingestion, choking and intestinal-obstruction hazard). Unlike the three items above, this entry carries no CPSC release number on the company's page. Checks against cpsc.gov's search (with and without archived results included), targeted searches for "Crazy Squib Ball" and "Squishy Dumpling," and the saferproducts.gov Recall API (query "ABC Trading") all returned only the three recalls listed above — none returned this fourth item. This page reports the company's own description of it but does not treat it as a CPSC-confirmed recall.
Company background
OpenCorporates, a corporate-data aggregator, lists ABC TRADING, INC. as an active California stock corporation with company number 3902117 (also displayed as C3902117). Its page shows a "REGISTRATION" filing dated May 2, 2016, a registered/head-office address of 620 E Slauson Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90011, and a mailing address of 2100 E 25th St, Vernon, CA 90058. The Los Angeles address matches the "Main Office" address on the company's website; CPSC identifies the importer in the recalls as "ABC Trading Inc., of Vernon, California." ABC Trading's About Us page states: "We are a U.S. importer/wholesaler of toys, novelties, and gifts. We offer very competitive pricing on all of our products."
ABC Trading's wholesale terms (Shipping/Return page, last updated Sept. 17, 2019) describe it primarily as a wholesale supplier to other retailers: "All sales are final. Returns for defective products will be accepted for products containing 50% or more of an individual item... All claims must be made within 15 days of the shipment date... Shortage or damage of merchandise must be reported within 7 days of receipt." The recalled products themselves were sold at ABC Trading's own Los Angeles retail location as well as through third-party specialty, toy and gift retailers (TOYZ, Joissu Product, Starzzone, Igiftsinc, and others) nationwide and online.
Complaint record: USAComplaints, BBB, Trustpilot and ComplaintsBoard checked separately
- USAComplaints: 0 complaints submitted about ABC Trading on this site as of September 28, 2026.
- BBB: a search of bbb.org for "ABC Trading" near Los Angeles, CA returned no BBB business profile for ABC Trading, Inc. (toy wholesaler) — only unrelated businesses that happen to share the words "ABC" or "Train(ing)" (a bartending school, a pet-training company, and several Telebrands "Moving Train Watch" retail locations). No BBB profile for ABC Trading was identified in this search as of September 28, 2026.
- Trustpilot: trustpilot.com/review/abctradinginc.com returns a "page could not be found" error. No Trustpilot profile for abctradinginc.com was identified as of September 28, 2026.
- ComplaintsBoard: a search for "ABC Trading" on complaintsboard.com returned no matching company results. No ComplaintsBoard profile for ABC Trading was identified as of September 28, 2026.
The CFPB Consumer Complaint Database was not checked because ABC Trading is a toy and novelty importer/wholesaler, not a provider of financial products or services, and so falls outside CFPB's database. Consumers with product-safety concerns about an ABC Trading item can report them to CPSC at SaferProducts.gov regardless of whether ABC Trading has agreed to a recall for that specific item.
Litigation: a 2019 federal copyright case
A CourtListener search for federal cases naming "ABC Trading, Inc." found one case involving this company: Smart Study Co., Ltd. v. ABC Trading, Inc., U.S. District Court for the Central District of California, No. 2:19-cv-08953, filed October 17, 2019, with the case type recorded as "820 Copyright."
The docket shows only administrative entries (a civil cover sheet, an ADR notice, a deficiency-notice response, and an extended answer deadline) before the docket records termination on January 29, 2020, about three and a half months after filing; it includes a "Report of Determination of Copyright Action (CLOSE) (AO 121)" entry. The accessible metadata does not identify that filing as the legal disposition or explain why the action terminated. None of the docket's underlying documents were available through CourtListener's RECAP archive (all were marked as requiring a PACER purchase) as of this check, so the substance of the claim and the specific reason the case closed (for example, a settlement, a voluntary dismissal, or a default) could not be verified from an accessible primary document.
Is ABC Trading Legitimate?
OpenCorporates lists ABC Trading, Inc. as an active California corporation with company number 3902117, a registered/head-office address at 620 E Slauson Ave in Los Angeles, and a mailing address at 2100 E 25th St in Vernon. The company website lists the Los Angeles address and phone number 323-581-3688, and CPSC's three 2026 recall notices name "ABC Trading Inc., of Vernon, California" as importer. Each CPSC notice specifies a refund remedy and states "Incidents/Injuries: None reported." ABC Trading's own page describes an additional water-bead-toy recall that was not located in the CPSC search or Recall API query checked on September 28, 2026. The public docket also records a 2019 copyright action against ABC Trading, Inc.; the accessible metadata does not establish its allegations or reason for termination. Because similarly named businesses may be unrelated, match the company's address and contact details before sending refund materials.
Court & Public Records
| Case | Authority | Dates | Type | Outcome | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Study Co., Ltd. v. ABC Trading, Inc. Docket No. 2:19-cv-08953 | U.S. District Court, C.D. Cal. | Filed | Filed — no final outcome recorded The public docket records a copyright action filed by Smart Study Co., Ltd. against ABC Trading, Inc. on October 17, 2019, and terminated on January 29, 2020. The visible entries include administrative filings and a "Report of Determination of Copyright Action (CLOSE) (AO 121)." The accessible docket metadata does not establish the allegations, the reason for termination, or whether the action ended through dismissal, settlement, default, or another disposition. | Source |
Frequently Asked Questions
What public records identify ABC Trading Inc.?
OpenCorporates lists ABC Trading, Inc. as an active California corporation with company number 3902117, a registered/head-office address at 620 E Slauson Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90011, and a mailing address at 2100 E 25th St, Vernon, CA 90058. The company's website lists the Los Angeles address and phone number 323-581-3688, while CPSC's recall notices identify the importer as "ABC Trading Inc., of Vernon, California." The company describes itself as "a U.S. importer/wholesaler of toys, novelties, and gifts."
What products has ABC Trading recalled?
The CPSC has published three 2026 recalls naming ABC Trading Inc. of Vernon, California as importer: (1) light-up glasses, crown headbands, sparkle headbands and ties, about 43,674 units (recall 26-799); (2) toy headbands and electronic pet-cage toys (dinosaur and bird), about 84,700 units (recall 26-497); and (3) WSDZ-branded light-up shot glasses, about 2,900 units (recall 26-503). All three were recalled for a button-cell/coin-battery ingestion hazard and all offer a refund remedy, with no injuries reported. ABC Trading's own recall page also describes a fourth item, Squishy Dumpling and Crazy Squib Ball water-bead toys, that this page could not confirm in CPSC's public recall search or recall API as of September 28, 2026.
How do I get a refund for a recalled ABC Trading product?
For recall 26-497, CPSC states: "Consumers should stop using the children’s toys immediately and contact ABC Trading for a refund. Consumers will be asked to take a photo of the disposed products in the trash and email the photo to [email protected] to receive a full refund of the retail price." Instructions differ for the shot glasses: CPSC states that consumers should stop using them, place them where children cannot access them, properly dispose of the batteries, dispose of the glass, and email a photo of the product in the trash to [email protected]. CPSC lists ABC Trading at 323-581-3688 from 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. PT Monday through Friday and links to the company's Recall Information page.
Where is ABC Trading located?
ABC Trading's main office, per its own website, is at 620 E Slauson Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90011. OpenCorporates lists the company's mailing address as 2100 E 25th St, Vernon, CA 90058, which matches the Vernon, California location that CPSC's recall notices identify as the importer's location.
What is WSDZ and how does it relate to ABC Trading?
WSDZ is a product brand used on light-up shot glasses that were the subject of CPSC recall 26-503. ABC Trading's own recall-information page labels the importer of this product line "ABC Trading Inc. dba WSDZ, of Vernon, California." CPSC describes the glasses as WSDZ-branded and names ABC Trading Inc. as the importer. No registered WSDZ fictitious business name was independently verified for this page.
Why are button cell batteries in toys dangerous?
For the recalled children’s toys, CPSC states: "The recalled children’s toys violate the mandatory standard for toys because they contain button cell batteries and the compartments that hold the batteries can be easily accessed by children, posing a deadly ingestion hazard to children. When button cell and coin batteries are swallowed, the ingested batteries can cause serious injuries, internal chemical burns and death." For the WSDZ shot glasses, CPSC states: "The recalled glasses violate the mandatory standard for consumer products with button cell and coin batteries because the button cell batteries can be accessed easily by children, posing an ingestion hazard. Additionally, the packaging and product do not have the warnings required under Reese’s Law. When button cell or coin batteries are swallowed, the ingested batteries can cause serious injuries, internal chemical burns, and death."
Has ABC Trading been sued?
A federal copyright lawsuit, Smart Study Co., Ltd. v. ABC Trading, Inc. (C.D. Cal., No. 2:19-cv-08953), was filed against the company on October 17, 2019; CourtListener's docket records it as terminated on January 29, 2020 and lists a copyright reporting form (AO 121), which reports a case's filing or closing but does not show how it ended. The underlying complaint and the reason the case closed (for example, settlement or voluntary dismissal) were not accessible through CourtListener's public RECAP archive as of this check, so this page cannot describe the case's substance or outcome beyond the fact that it was filed and later closed.
Where can I report a problem with an ABC Trading product?
You can report a dangerous product or a product-related injury to CPSC at SaferProducts.gov, or call CPSC's hotline at 800-638-2772. If you believe ABC Trading is not honoring a recall remedy or is being non-responsive, CPSC's recall pages provide a "Recall Complaint" form for that specific situation. You can also submit a complaint about ABC Trading on USAComplaints.