Fifth Third Bank
Overdraft Fees

Education & Science

Made deposit on a saturday morning week of Martin luther king holiday, call to check balance on sunday over the phone, money was in the account. Purchase merchandise with debit card at several stores, Monday account was overdrawn because they said money was not availiable until Tuesday, Account had over $ 200.00 in fees, and I didnt get paid until that coming friday, so more fees were added on to my account. Spoke to customer service reps, no help what so ever, in the mean time i had no money for food, gas, or my childrens school lunch for that week. Steal to this day Fifth third has not tried to do anything... Oh they refund me one of the $ 33.00 fees back into my account, but they took it with the fees that were adding up daily until my next deposit. So im steal behind in my bills due the large amount in over draft fees.


Company: Fifth Third Bank
Country: USA
State: Ohio
City: Cincinnati
Address: Fountain Square
Phone: 5135795353
  <     >  

RELATED COMPLAINTS

USBank
Overdraft Fees Snowball to Nearly $500 After $2 Overdraw

Fifth Third Bank
5/3 Bank () Charging overdraft fees on pending transactions

Bank Of America
Overdraft Fees Charged Though Available Balance Showed Deposit

US Bank
Policies Not Explained at Account Opening, Weekend Overdraft Fees Follow

Wells Fargo Bank
Overdraft Fees Not Shown as Pending Cause More Bounced Items

Bank of America
Hundreds of Dollars in Overdraft Fees Each Month Despite Careful Tracking

Fifth Third Bank
Legal Fraud should be ILLEGAL! They are making billions on this scam RIPOFF

Bank of America - BOA
Overdraft Fees From Largest-First Processing Order Plus Extended Fees

Bank of the West
Bogus Fees Nationwide

KeyBank
Charges overdraft charges on amounts already paid / rearrange checks and debits to charge overdraft fees